Biography - Doug Downey

Doug Downey has served Attorney General of Ontario since June 20, 2019, after being elected as a Member of the Provincial Parliament (MPP) for Barrie–Springwater––Oro-Medonte in the 2018 general election. He is affiliated with the Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Biography - Doug Downey

Doug Downey has served Attorney General of Ontario since June 20, 2019, after being elected as a Member of the Provincial Parliament (MPP) for Barrie–Springwater––Oro-Medonte in the 2018 general election. He is affiliated with the Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario.

Downey was raised in Bond Head, Ontario, and received his Hons. B.A. from Wilfrid Laurier University; M.A. specializing in Judicial Administration from Brock University, an LLB from Dalhousie University at Halifax, and an LLM in Municipal and Development Law through Osgoode Hall Law School.

In 2001, Downey co-founded law firm Lewis, Downey, Tornosky & Lassaline (now “Downey, Tornosky, Lassaline & Timpano Professional Corporation”).

He was also an active volunteer member of the Ontario Bar Association, where he was elected as a Secretary from 2009 to 2010, and Treasurer from 2010 to 2014.

Political Career

Downey started his political involvement as a president of the York–Simcoe Federal PC Riding Association in 1993. He then served as a city councillor in Orillia, where he was elected twice from 2000 to 2006.

He was also elected as a member of the Ontario Small Urban Municipalities Board from 2003 to 2006, before becoming a member of a joint municipal election compliance committee for New Tecumseth, Essa, Adjala-Tosorontio, Innisfil, and Bradford-West Gwillimbury from 2010 to 2018.

By 2018, Downey was named the Parliamentary Assistant to Finance Minister Vic Fedeli on June 29, until June 20, 2019.

In addition, his political experience also includes the following roles:

  • Member of the Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, from July 26, 2018 to October 28, 2019;
  • Member of the Select Committee on Financial Transparency, from October 2, 2018 to October 3, 2018;
  • Vice-Chair of the Select Committee on Financial Transparency, from October 3, 2018 to March 26, 2019;
  • Deputy Government Whip, from November 5, 2018 to June 30, 2019.

Achievements and Recognitions

  • Created the first municipal conservation easement in Ontario (possibly Canada)
  • Completed the first court-ordered dissolution of a time-share condo in Canada;
  • Received the Order of Orillia for significant lifetime community service in 2015.

Free newsletter

Our newsletter is FREE and keeps you up to date on all the developments in the Ontario legal community. Please enter your email address below to subscribe.

Recent articles & video

Legal Aid Ontario introduces temporary procedural changes to help lawyers during the COVID-19 crisis

A bellwether for COVID’s access to justice crisis: Court reporting industry’s transformation

Selling your condo — to pay neighbours’ legal fees?

Refugee lawyers lament decision to suspend asylum at Canada-U.S. border for COVID-19 containment

Deal finalists announced for Canadian Law Awards

Lawyers can hold off paying fees for law society, LawPRO until June

Most Read Articles

A bellwether for COVID’s access to justice crisis: Court reporting industry’s transformation

Selling your condo — to pay neighbours’ legal fees?

Refugee lawyers lament decision to suspend asylum at Canada-U.S. border for COVID-19 containment

Legal Aid Ontario introduces temporary procedural changes to help lawyers during the COVID-19 crisis